Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Gem of the Huron
    Posts
    120

    Default Not able up upload attachments

    Trying to upload a .png and/or .jpg file type but it keeps erring out. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Gem of the Huron
    Posts
    120

    Default

    Disregard. It was an issue with Safari. Google Chrome allowed me to upload.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Lakeville, MN
    Posts
    1,731

    Default

    I'm getting the Not Able To Upload - tried both browsers, any ideas?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Central Michigan
    Posts
    4,939

    Default

    Does it give an error?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Lakeville, MN
    Posts
    1,731

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Paul View Post
    Does it give an error?
    "Upload of file failed" - nothing more, that I can find.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Monitcello Indiana
    Posts
    1,011

    Default

    so your clicking the radio button to upload from my pics....or imbedding a code from a web site into images....or what? you gotta be specific and also tell exactly how your trying as there are 20 different ways now

    PS...I gave step by step in here also

    http://forum.johndee.com/vbulletin/s...esize-pictures

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Oakdale MN
    Posts
    1,491

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tracker View Post
    so your clicking the radio button to upload from my pics....or imbedding a code from a web site into images....or what? you gotta be specific and also tell exactly how your trying as there are 20 different ways now

    PS...I gave step by step in here also

    http://forum.johndee.com/vbulletin/s...esize-pictures
    Obviously there is some sort of glitch.
    As xcr440 has posted pics before. So he knows how to, but its not working as normal.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Monitcello Indiana
    Posts
    1,011

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sweeperguy View Post
    Obviously there is some sort of glitch.
    As xcr440 has posted pics before. So he knows how to, but its not working as normal.
    o ok...so he knows how to do it...and there's no glitch....but there is operator error....uncheck retrieve locally there XCR440 to show pics if its an addy...this one is with radio button

    decoder ring.jpg

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Lakeville, MN
    Posts
    1,731

    Default

    Well, since it didn't work as it has for me in the past, perhaps I have a size issue on a pic - I will look at that when I get a chance. It just didn't tell me that, and I thought in the past it had.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Central Michigan
    Posts
    4,939

    Default

    The board software is supposed to resize images on its own if they are too large. I will take a look also and see if there is anything going on.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Lakeville, MN
    Posts
    1,731

    Default

    Weird, there must be something different on MY laptop, just tried this on my work machine, and it appears to work...... I'll take a look at that machine later. Save your time for now Paul!
    Attached Images Attached Images

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Central Michigan
    Posts
    4,939

    Default

    Check Java, and Flash.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

» John Dee

» September 2017

S M T W T F S
2728293031 1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

» Stats

Members: 19,690
Threads: 32,126
Posts: 344,244

» Online Users: 27

5 members and 22 guests
Most users ever online was 1,336, 04-09-2016 at 03:11 AM.

» Today's Birthdays

None
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v4.3.0